Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important. This statement outlines how the school uses and manages Personal Information provided to or collected by it.

The school is bound by the National Privacy Principles contained in the Commonwealth Privacy Act.

The school may, from time to time, review and update this Privacy Policy to take account of news laws and technology, changes to its operation and practices, and to make sure it remains appropriate to the changing school environment.

What kind of personal information does the school collect and how is it collected?

The type of information the school may collect and hold can include (but is not limited to) personal information, including sensitive information, about:

  • Pupils and parents and/or guardians (“parents”) before, during and after the course of a pupil’s enrolment at a Catholic school;
  • Job applicants, staff members, volunteers and contractors; and
  • Other people who come into contact with the school.

Personal information you provide:

The school will generally collect personal information by way of:

  • Forms filled out by Parents or pupils
  • Face-to-face meetings and interviews
  • Telephone calls
  • Emails

Personal information provided by other people:

In some circumstances the school may be provided with personal information about an individual from a third party, for example a report provided by a medical professional or advice from a school.

Exception in relation to employee records:

Under the Privacy Act the National Privacy Principles do not apply to an employee record.As a result, this Privacy Policy does not apply to the school’s treatment of employee records where the treatment is directly related to a current or former employment relationship between the School and an employee.

How will the school use the personal information you provide?

The school will use personal information it collects from you for the primary purpose of collection, which is the provision of Catholic schooling, and for such other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose of collection and reasonably expected, or to which you have consented.

Pupils and Parents:

In relation to personal information of pupils and parents, the school’s primary purpose of collection is to enable the office to assist Catholic schools in Tasmania to provide schooling for pupils enrolled in them.This includes satisfying both the needs of parents and the needs of pupils throughout the whole period any pupil is enrolled in a Tasmanian Catholic school.

The purposes for which the school may use personal information of pupils and parents include:

  • To keep relevant authorities informed about matters related to schooling, through reports, correspondence, newsletters and websites;
  • day-to-day administration
  • to look after pupil’s educational, social, spiritual and medical wellbeing;
  • to seek donations and to market Catholic schools;
  • to satisfy the school’s legal obligations and allow it to discharge its duty of care;
  • to promote the secular and religious education of Catholic children in Tasmania

Failure of Pupils/Parents to Provide Personal Information

In some cases where the school requests personal information about a pupil or Parent, if the information requested is not obtained, the school may not be able to finalise or maintain the enrolment of a pupil. Similarly in some circumstances it is not possible for the school to make a grant of financial assistance to a school or pupil.

Job applicants, staff members and contractors:

In relation to personal information of job applicants, staff members and contractors, the school’s primary purpose of collection is to assess and (if successful) to engage the applicant, staff member or contractor, as the case may be.

The purpose for which the school uses personal information of job applicants, staff members and contractors include:

  • administering the individual’s employment or contract, as the case may be;
  • insurance purposes;
  • seeking funds and marketing;
  • satisfying the legal obligations, for example, in relation to Child Protection legislation.

Volunteers:

The school may also obtain personal information about volunteers where volunteers provide services for school or relevant school authorities.Volunteers registration with the Catholic Education Office is mandatory. (see Volunteers Policy)

Marketing and fundraising:

The school treats marketing for the future growth and development of Catholic schools as an important part of ensuring that it continues to be a quality service provider for Tasmanian Catholic schools.

Personal information held by the school may be disclosed to an organization that assists in marketing.

Parents, staff, contractors and other members of the wider school community may from time to time receive fundraising information.School publications, like newsletters and magazines, which include personal information, may be used for the purpose of marketing Tasmanian Catholic schools.

Who might the school disclose personal information to?

The school may disclose personal information, including sensitive information , held about an individual to:

  • Church agencies, including Centacare, Parishes and Professional Standards Office;
  • Tribunals (eg various courts, industrial commissions or anti-discrimination tribunals – both Commonwealth and State);
  • Government departments (both Commonwealth and State);
  • Parliamentary inquiries, Commonwealth and State;
  • Medical practitioners;
  • People providing services to Catholic schools, including specialist visiting teachers and assessors;
  • Recipients of school publications, like newsletters and magazines
  • Parents; and
  • Anyone to whom you authorise the school to disclose information.

Sending information overseas:

The school will not send personal information about an individual outside Australia without:

  • Obtaining the consent of the individual (in some cases this consent will be implied ie Full Fee Paying Overseas Students (FFPOS); or
  • Otherwise complying with the National Privacy Principles

Management and security of personal information

All school staff are required to respect the confidentiality of pupils’ and parents’ personal information and the privacy of individuals.

The school has in place reasonable steps to protect the personal information it holds from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.The school may do this by use of various methods including, as necessary, locked storage of paper records and password access rights to computerised records.

Updating personal information

The school endeavours to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate, complete and up-to-date.A person may seek to update their personal information held by the school by contacting the Principal, or one of two Privacy Officers at the School.ie Principal and/or Office Manager.

The National Privacy Principles require the school not to store personal information longer than necessary.

You have the right to check what personal information the school holds about you

Under the Commonwealth Privacy Act, an individual has the right to obtain access to any personal information which the school holds about them and to advise it of any perceived inaccuracy.There are some exceptions to this right set out in the Act.Pupils will generally have access to their personal information through their parents, but older pupils may seek access themselves.To make a request to access any information the school holds about you or your child, please contact the school in writing.The school may require you to verify your identity and specify what information you require.The school may charge a fee to cover the cost of verifying your application and locating, retrieving, reviewing and copying any material requested.If the information sought is extensive, the school will advise the likely cost in advance.

The school may deny access to information it holds about you if:

  • provision of such access would be inconsistent with its duty of care to pupils
  • provision of such access would have an unreasonable impact upon the privacy ofothers
  • the information requested falls within the Privacy Act exemption relating to existing or anticipated legal proceedings.

Consent and rights of access to the personal information of pupils

The school respects every parent’s right to make decisions concerning their child’s education.

Generally, the school will refer any requests for consent and notices in relation to the personal information of a pupil to the pupil’s Parents.The school will treat consent given by the parents as consent given on behalf of the pupil, and notice to parents will act as notice given to the pupil.

Parents may seek access to personal information held by the school about them or their child by contacting the Principal.However, there will be occasions when access is denied.Such occasions would include where release of the information would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others, or where the release may result in a breach of the school’s duty of care to a pupil enrolled in a Catholic school.

The school may, at its discretion, on the request of a pupil grant that pupil access to information held by the school about them, or allow a pupil to give or withhold consent to the use of their personal information, independently of their parents.This would normally be done only when the maturity of the pupil and/or the pupil’s personal circumstances so warranted.

How does the school treat sensitive information?

In referring to “sensitive information”, the school means: information relating to a person’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion, trade union or other professional or trade association membership, sexual preferences or criminal record, that is also personal information, and health information about an individual.

Sensitive information will be used and disclosed only for the purpose for which it was provided or a directly related secondary purpose, unless you agree otherwise, or the use or disclosure of the sensitive information is allowed by law.

Enquiries

If you would like further information about the way the school manages the personal information it holds, please contact the Principal.

Revision of Policy

The school reserves the right to monitor and revise this policy at its discretion.

Policy Review

Normally every 3 years or earlier when warranted.

  • Instituted 2002
  • Reviewed March 2009